Come and visit us any time at:

Acorn Craft Shop

6a School Lane

Heaton Chapel

Stockport

Cheshire

SK4 5DG

Tel: 0161 442 4336

Monday to Friday

10:00 - 17:15

Saturday

10:00 - 16:30

Sunday

Prior booking only

Acorn Craft Shop in social network:

Legal notice

Name of company
Acorn Craft Shop


Registered office

6a School Lane

Heaton Chapel

Stockport

Cheshire

SK4 5DG

Contact details
Tel: 0161 442 4336
E-mail: enquiries@acorncraftshop.co.uk
 

 


 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy online.  We  appreciate  that  you  do  not  want the  personal  information  you  provide  to  us  distributed indiscriminately  and  this  policy  explains  how  we  collect  information  about  you,  what  we  do with it and what controls you have.

 

Who are we?

Acorn Craft Shop is a site operated by Stephannie Cranton, Acorn Craft Shop, 6a School Lane, Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, SK4 5DG.  Our e-mail address is enquiries@acorncraftshop.co.uk and our contact telephone number is 0161 442 4336.

 

The website is owned by Acorn Craft Shop and the data controller is Stephannie Cranton. The data controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection
Act 1998 (the "Act"). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is xxx.

 

Personal data we may collect about you:

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal  data. For  the  purpose  of  providing  these  services,  we  collect  personal  data  about  you such as: your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone mobile phone numbers, payment card information and postal address.

 

We  will  use  the  information  you  provide  for  the  purposes  described  in  this  privacy  policy  to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained. Your  personal  data  will  be  used  to provide  the  information,  goods  and  services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment

 

E-mail Newsletter Data:

If  you  sign  up  to  our  newsletter,  we  may  use  your  e-mail  address  to  send  you  information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for  direct  marketing  purposes.  You  can  opt  out  of  receiving  any  marketing communications from us by clicking on the "Unsubscribe link at the bottom of one the newsletter emails.

 

Monitoring:

We  may  also  monitor  who  accesses  our  website,  for  example  we  may  automatically  collect access information about you such as: the type of internet browser you use; the website from which you have come to our website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your  computer  on  the  internet)  which  is  automatically  recognised  by  our  web  server.  Such information enables us to assess and build a profile of our users. We use this information to: improve  the  layout and/or  content of the  pages  of  our website  and customise  them for users.

 

We may disclose your personal data; to other companies within our group; if we sell our business to a third party; to  our  agents  and  service  providers  (e.g.  providers  of  web  hosting  or  maintenance  services); credit reference agents and in any other case where we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website in order to describe our services to prospective partners [advertisers, sponsors] and other reputable  third  parties  and for other  lawful purposes,  but  these statistics will  include  no  personally identifiable information.  All due care will be given in deciding on whether it is absolutely necessary to share any information that has been supplied to us.Security
We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with  our  users.  We  have  security  measures  in  place  to  attempt  to  protect  against  the  loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.


We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example: storing all personal information within secure servers.  Whilst we will take every precaution to keep your data safe you  should  bear  in  mind  that  submission  of  information  over  the  internet  is  never  entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.


All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data.
It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right,subject to the payment of a small fee  (currently  £10),to  request  access to the  personal  data  which  we may  hold  or  process about you.

 

Cookie Policy:

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device if you agree.
Our  website  uses  cookies  to  distinguish  you  from  other  users  of  our  website.  Cookies  also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant  and  error-free  as  possible.  Further  information  about  the  types  of  cookies  that  may be used on this website is set out below:

Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping basket.

 

Cancelling your online order:

 

If you wish to cancel your online order, please use the following template below and use either our postal address (Acorn Craft Shop, 6a School Lane, Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, SK4 5DG) or our email address (enquiries@acorncraftshop.co.uk) to send it to.

 

"I / We [*] hereby give notice that I / We [*] cancel my/our [*] contract of sale of the following goods [*] /for the supply of the following service [*], Ordered on [*]/ received on [*],
Name of consumer(s),
Address of consumer(s),
Signature of consumer(s) (only if this form is notified on paper).
Date..."


[*] Delete as appropriate

Print Print | Sitemap
© Acorn Craft Shop